Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us

At VIP Mortgage Solution, we understand that your personal and private information is important to you, and we value your trust. It is imperative that you feel secure whenever you deal with us, and we aim to be clear and open about what we do with your information. Our Privacy Policy governs how we collect, handle, use and disclose your personal information. This policy also explains how we respect your right to privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. In addition, it deals with how you can access the personal information we hold about you, ask us to correct it or lodge a privacy related complaint.


Modification of these terms of use

We may change the Term of Use, or the content and layout of the site at any time. Any changes will have immediate effect without any prior notice to you.


How we collect the information.

We collect your personal information from you through our support members, credit representatives or brokers and financial advisors, when interviewing with you, from our online platform and online completions and promotions in which you choose to respond. We may collect your personal information, which we require to provide our services through third parties who undertake the collection on your behalf.


What information do we collect and how we use it?

We collect your personal information when we conduct business with you. This may include a broad range of information from your name, address and contact details to other information about your qualifications, employment history and financial information.

We want to provide our customers with the best possible products and services. At times, we may provide your personal information to other organisations that we are partnered with in order to get you the very best solutions. These may include:
Credit providers;
Credit reporting bodies;
Government and law enforcement bodies;
Our suppliers, associates, service providers or contractors such as our information technology provider, marketing agencies, accountants, printers, mailing house, debt collectors, other mortgage intermediaries, aggregators).
Mortgage insurers, valuer solicitors, conveyancer, accountants, real estate agent or any persons acting on your behalf;
Third parties to enable them to contact you to offer their product and services, and any person taking an interest in our business.
Before we disclose any of your personal information to any other organisations, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that they have the same commitment as us in terms of protecting your personal information.
We may hold and process your information overseas as VIP Mortgage Solutions maintains an offshore office in China.
You have consented to us either in writing, verbally or implied from dealing us to use your personal information as specified above.


Access, update or correct the information we are holding?

It is important to us that we hold your accurate and up-to-date personal information. During the course of our relationship with you, we will ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed. We generally reply
You can access your personal information online or request to access your information we hold offline at any time. With offline personal information, it might not be as easily accessible as the online ones, in some cases there may be an access charge at an hour rate to cover the time we spend locating, compiling and explaining the information you ask for. In such cases, we will advise the time and charge upfront before fulfilling the request.
If you need to access or correct y our detailed information, just update it online or email us or write to us at the following address:
The Privacy Officer
VIP Mortgage Solutions Pty Ltd
Suite 24, Level 16, 327-329
Pitt Street, Sydney NSW 2000


Keep your information safe

We aim to ensure that any personal information are securely protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or disclosure. We will try our best effort to ensure that we keep your information in an accurate, complete and up to date manner.
Our website uses secured encryption techniques to ensure your privacy ad security when using VIP Mortgage Solutions’ website.

Cookies technology is used on VIP mortgage solution website. Cookies are pieces of information downloaded from our server and stored on your hard drive for record-keeping purpose. It provides a better browser experience by saving your password, preferences while you are on a website. In additions, it allows us to see at glance which pages and information is most interest to visitors. We track this information to make future improvements. You can also delete cookies from your computer; however you may not able to experience the full feature of the website.


Direct Marketing

From time to time, we may use your personal information to provide you with targeted communications about products and services we think will be of interested to you. This also includes the details of offers provided by our business partners or related entities.

These direct marketing communications are designed to make your life easier, not harder. You may request not to receive these communications at any time and at no cost, and we are committed to ensure you stop receiving unwanted communications as earliest as possible. The request can be emailed to us or use the ‘unsubscribe’ function if the direct marketing is by email.


How do you make a privacy complaint?

We strive to provide a positive customer experience. If you have a complaint or any questions regarding our privacy policy, you have the right to expect that we will handle it in a friendly and professional manner. We will review your valuable feedback to help us to improve the services we offer and provide satisfactory outcomes. If you wish to complain about the handling or use of your personal information, simply lodge a request by emailing us or writing to.

The Privacy Officer
VIP Mortgage Solutions Pty Ltd
Suite 24, Level 16, 327-329
Pitt Street, Sydney NSW 2000